Privacy Policy

The protection of your privacy is a very serious concern to Greentube therefore we want you to be able to visit our web pages without being concerned about security issues. It is generally possible to use our website without the disclosure of personal data. The following Privacy Policy will provide you with an overview of how Greentube guarantees the protection of your privacy, the type of data being collected as well as its main purpose.

Greentube regards privacy (data protection), information security and reliability as the basis for stable and successful customer relations. We would therefore like to take this opportunity to inform you about the Privacy Policy we have in place for the entire Greentube.

Privacy Principles

The protection of your privacy and the security of your personal data is a matter of great importance to us.

All data applications operated by Greentube comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (abbreviated as GDPR) as well as other area-specific regulations.

Guaranteed Data Protection

In principle, we do not process your personal data without your consent or within the framework of the existing contractual relationship with you and for the agreed purpose. We store your personal data in accordance with the applicable prescribed statutory time periods.

Data Security

The technologies employed by the Greentube to process your personal data (hardware, software, network, infrastructure) comply with state-of-the-art security technologies.

Information to be provided

We hereby inform you about the personal data processed on this website and the claims and rights to data protection, to which you are entitled.

Categories of personal data

Personal data that you enter yourself when filling in the forms for the Newsletter are processed. Greentube processes your personal data exclusively in the context of the purpose for which you voluntarily provided your data in exercising your right to informational self-determination. This consent to the processing your personal data for the stated purposes remains valid until you revoke it, at any time, within the scope of the data protection regulations.

Right of access to personal data

You have the right to information about the data processed in the Greentube to your person. Therefore we would like to inform you that we shall process only the data provided by you during the subscription to our Newsletter.

Right to erasure

You have the right to the erasure of your personal data which are processed by Greentube, provided that your request does not conflict with any potential statutory retention periods or other legal obligations.

Right to object

You have the right to object any further processing of your personal data. In this case we will delete your data taking into account any applicable legal retention periods.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to restrict processing of personal data under certain conditions. In this case we will restrict the processing or delete your personal data taking into account any applicable legal retention periods.

Categories of recipients

The provided personal data shall be processed only within Greentube Group companies and located in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Right to data portability

There is no right to data portability.

Revocation of consent

You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. This can be done by unsubscribing from the Newsletter. In this case we will not further process your data.

Complaints to the Austrian Data Protection Authority

You have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR or the Austrian Data Protection Act.

Further Information

Your trust is very important to us. If you have further questions regarding the processing of your personal data by Greentube, please do not hesitate to contact the Data Protection Officer of the Greentube in writing at this e-mail address: dpo@greentube.com

IP Address

The IP address is transmitted on every server request to let the server know where the response has to be sent. Your Internet Service Provider (ISP) gives you an IP address as soon as you connect to the Internet, and the ISP can retrace which IP address was assigned to which of its customers at any given time. For as long as the IP address is saved, it is theoretically possible to identify the owner of the Internet connection via the ISP. For this reason, we and our statistics providers do not save the IP address permanently but only temporarily for session recognition and for security reasons (for example to ward off hacker attacks). The IP address is then immediately deleted, so that any collected data are made anonymous and it is no longer possible to identify the user, not even via the ISP.

COOKIES

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in: Disable Google Analytics. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting our website.

The website uses also Hotjar cookies that provide polls, surveys, feedback, minimize widgets, generate funnels and avoid re-appearance of already provided feedback.

In addition we use also Vimeo cookies that enable visitors to see video on our website further information on Vimeo cookies are available here: Vimeo Cookie Policy